Skip to content
Inverter SP Series · 2.2–7 kVA

Pure Sine Wave Inverter

Grid or solar charging with a pure sine wave output.

  • 2.2–7 kVA
  • Pure sine wave
  • MPPT charger

Rated power

2,200–7,000 VA

DC input

12 / 24 / 48 VDC

AC input

90–280 VAC (appliance mode)

Pure sine wave inverter with LCD display

Rated range

2.2–7 kVA

Rated power
2,200–7,000 VA
DC input
12 / 24 / 48 VDC
AC input
90–280 VAC (appliance mode)
Transfer
10 ms PC / 20 ms appliance
MPPT
2,000–6,000 W PV
Output
230 VAC ±5%, pure sine wave
TL;DR

A pure sine wave inverter from 2.2 to 7 kVA on 12, 24 or 48 VDC, with MPPT charging and RS485 monitoring. Use it for the loads a boxed UPS cannot start — fridges, pumps, motors and power tools — with an external battery bank sized on surge current.

Overview

What this platform is built to do.

The SP series is a pure sine wave inverter with a built-in AC charger and an MPPT solar charger. It is used where the grid is unreliable and a UPS is not the right shape of product: a small office, a clinic, a telecom cabinet, or a solar backup system that needs a stable AC output from a battery bank.

Models cover 2.2–7 kVA with 12 V, 24 V, or 48 V DC input. The AC input range is 170–280 VAC for PC loads and 90–280 VAC for appliances, with a 10 ms transfer for PC loads and 20 ms for appliances. Output is a pure sine wave at 230 VAC ±5%. The MPPT charger accepts up to 2,000–6,000 W of PV and has a 98% conversion efficiency.

An inverter is not a UPS. It transfers in 10–20 ms, so some sensitive IT loads may reset. If the load cannot tolerate a transfer gap, use an online UPS. If the goal is to use solar and grid energy with a battery, the inverter is the right building block.

Pure sine wave

Safe for motors, compressors, and sensitive electronics, unlike modified sine wave.

Built-in MPPT

Accepts 2–6 kW of PV with 98% MPPT efficiency.

Wide AC input

90–280 VAC appliance mode tolerates deep sags and generator swings.

Battery flexibility

12 V, 24 V, and 48 V models for VRLA or LiFePO4 banks.

SP series pure sine wave inverter
SP series pure sine wave inverter
Inverter installed in an office
Inverter installed in an office
LiFePO4 battery module for inverter storage
LiFePO4 battery module for inverter storage
Models & specifications

SP Series · 2.2–7 kVA

Selected models and nominal values. The quotation confirms the exact configuration, battery, and documentation for the project.

Request a model sheet

SP series inverter models

ModelRated powerDC voltageMPPT PVSurge powerWeight
SP-22002,200 VA / 1,800 W12 VDC2,000 W4,400 VA4.5 kg
SP-32003,200 VA / 3,000 W24 VDC3,000 W6,400 VA5.0 kg
SP-40004,000 VA / 3,600 W24 VDC5,000 W8,000 VA7.0 kg
SP-70007,000 VA / 6,200 W48 VDC6,000 W14,000 VA8.0 kg

Input and output

AC input
230 VAC, 170–280 VAC (PC) / 90–280 VAC (appliance)
Frequency
50/60 Hz auto-sense
Output
230 VAC ±5% (battery mode)
Waveform
Pure sine wave
Transfer time
10 ms PC / 20 ms appliance
Surge power
4,400–14,000 VA

Battery and solar

DC voltage
12 V / 24 V / 48 V
Float voltage
13.5 / 27 / 54 VDC
Max charge current
60–80 A
MPPT PV power
2,000 / 3,000 / 5,000 / 6,000 W
MPPT voltage range
55–450 VDC
Max PV open circuit
450 VDC
MPPT efficiency
98%

Mechanical and environment

Dimensions
405 × 286 × 98 mm (2.2 kVA); 423 × 290 × 100 mm (4–7 kVA)
Weight
4.5–8.0 kg
Communication
RS232 / RS485 standard; GPRS / WiFi optional
Operating temperature
−10 to 55 °C
Humidity
5–95% non-condensing

Key specifications

ParameterValue
Rated power2,200–7,000 VA
DC input12 / 24 / 48 VDC
AC input90–280 VAC (appliance mode)
Transfer10 ms PC / 20 ms appliance
MPPT2,000–6,000 W PV
Output230 VAC ±5%, pure sine wave

Selection notes for this family

QuestionWhat to checkWhy
Load profileRunning kW and largest step for 2.2–7 kVAAvoid overload and oversizing
RuntimeBattery bank and charger for the target minutesActual autonomy
EnvironmentTemperature, altitude, dust and ventilationLife and derating
InterfaceMonitoring, bypass, parallel requirementIntegration with the room
DocumentationConformity route and model test reportCustoms and tender
Applications

Where this family fits.

These are the load types the platform is specified for. If your load is outside this list, send the load profile before selecting the model.

  • Small offices
  • Clinics and pharmacies
  • Telecom cabinets
  • Solar backup
  • Residential outbuildings
FAQ

Inverter: project questions.

Project-specific answers. If your question is not here, send the load list and the site conditions.

Talk to an engineer

Is an inverter the same as a UPS?

No. An inverter converts DC to AC and may include a charger, but it transfers in 10–20 ms. An online UPS transfers in 0 ms and is designed for continuous critical loads.

Can I connect a LiFePO4 battery?

Yes, if the inverter has a lithium charge profile or the battery BMS can work with the inverter’s voltage settings. Confirm the charge voltage and current before commissioning.

How much PV can I connect?

The SP-2200 accepts 2,000 W, the SP-3200 3,000 W, the SP-4000 5,000 W, and the SP-7000 6,000 W. Do not exceed the maximum PV open-circuit voltage of 450 VDC.

Can it run a water pump?

The surge rating covers many pump starts, but the pump’s locked-rotor current must be checked. A 7 kVA inverter may not start a 3 kW direct-on-line pump; use a soft starter or a larger inverter.

Does it support remote monitoring?

RS232/RS485 is standard, with optional GPRS or WiFi. The monitoring option depends on the model and the local network.

Next step

Send the load list. We will return the configuration.

Tell us the kW, the backup time, the phase, and the site country. You will get a capacity recommendation, a battery configuration, and the model sheet.

  • Capacity and topology recommendation
  • Battery bank and runtime estimate
  • Model sheet and commercial offer

Request a configuration and quotation

Send the load list, backup time, and site conditions. We will return a capacity recommendation, battery configuration, and commercial offer.

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. Privacy policy

Published Last updated Specifications and certification are confirmed per project.