5 kVA UPS: the bridge between a closet and a server room.
A 5 kVA UPS delivers 4.5 kW at 0.9 PF. Realistic loads, 30–120 minute battery configurations and the right model for branch server rooms.
- Rated capacity
- 5,000 VA
- Real power at 0.9 PF
- 4,500 W
- Prudent continuous load
- 3,600 W
- Online transfer
- 0 ms
A 5 kVA UPS is the first size that feels like infrastructure. At 0.9 output power factor it delivers 4.5 kW, and at 80% loading it carries about 3.6 kW. That is enough for a branch server room, a small data closet, a security head-end, or a laboratory bench with several instruments.
At this size, battery configuration becomes a real design decision. Internal batteries give a few minutes; an external 144 VDC or 192 VDC bank gives 30–120 minutes. The charger current, the battery room, and the heat rejection all need to be checked.
What can a 5 kVA UPS run?
A 5 kVA online UPS can run a 20–30U server rack with three to five servers, a storage array, a core switch, and a firewall; a branch office with 20–30 workstations; a CCTV head-end with 32–64 cameras; or a laboratory with several analyzers and a workstation.
It is not a building UPS. Lifts, central HVAC, large compressors, and motor-driven pumps need a three-phase or industrial system sized for starting current. Keep those loads on the building supply and use the 5 kVA unit for the critical electronics.
Typical 5 kVA load combinations
| Load | Typical running W | Recommended? | Runtime with external 100 Ah bank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3–5 servers + storage + switch | 2.0–3.6 kW | Yes | 40–70 min |
| 20–30 office workstations | 2.0–3.6 kW | Yes | 40–70 min |
| CCTV head-end + 64 cameras | 1.8–3.2 kW | Yes | 45–80 min |
| Laboratory bench + analyzers | 1.5–3.0 kW | Yes | 50–90 min |
| Lift / HVAC / large pump | 3–10 kW motor | No | — |
How long can a 5 kVA UPS run?
A 5 kVA online UPS with external 12 V 100 Ah blocks on a 192 VDC bus uses 16 blocks per string. One string stores 19.2 kWh nominal; at 3.6 kW load and 85% efficiency, the ideal runtime is about 4.5 hours, but the 80% depth of discharge and high-rate derating bring it to roughly 2.5–3 hours. For 45–60 minutes, a smaller 50–65 Ah bank is sufficient.
Do not size the battery only from the Ah rating. Use the manufacturer’s discharge table at the expected end voltage, and confirm the UPS charger can recharge the bank within the available time.
5 kVA runtime examples at 3.6 kW
| Battery configuration | Nominal energy | Estimated runtime | Use case |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 × 12 V 26 Ah | 5.0 kWh | 40–55 min | Branch server room |
| 16 × 12 V 50 Ah | 9.6 kWh | 80–110 min | Security head-end |
| 16 × 12 V 100 Ah | 19.2 kWh | 2.5–3 h | Telecom / remote site |
| 32 × 12 V 100 Ah (2 strings) | 38.4 kWh | 5–6 h | Long-runtime site |
How do I choose between 5 kVA and 10 kVA?
If the measured load is below 3.6 kW and growth is limited, a 5 kVA unit is right. If the load is already above 3.6 kW, or if you expect to add servers within two years, a 10 kVA unit running at 40–50% load is a better lifecycle choice. The 10 kVA frame also supports a larger battery bank and a three-phase input option.
For a rack deployment, check the 5 kVA rack unit’s depth and battery pack. A 5 kVA rack UPS with 30 minutes of runtime can occupy 6U–8U including batteries.
Which standards and documents are referenced on this page?
The table lists the model-specific standards and conformity documents a project buyer should ask for. Availability depends on the frame, the battery, and the destination market; request the document that names your model.
UPS standards and documents
| Reference | What it covers |
|---|---|
| IEC 62040-1 | UPS general and safety requirements |
| IEC 62040-2 | UPS electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) |
| IEC 62040-3 | UPS performance and test requirements |
| IEC 60896-21 / -22 | VRLA stationary battery type and performance tests |
| IEC 62619 | Safety of lithium cells and batteries for industrial use |
| UN38.3 / MSDS | Lithium battery transport test and material safety data |
| CE / RoHS | EU conformity and restricted-substance declaration |
| ISO 9001 | Manufacturing quality management system |
| SNMP / MODBUS | Remote monitoring and BMS interface |
| IP20 / IP21 | Cabinet ingress protection for indoor installation |
Certificates are issued against the exact model and configuration. See the certifications page for how to confirm scope and revision, or send the model to request the current document.
Match the page to a platform.
YT Series · 1–10 kVA
Single-Phase Online UPS
Double-conversion, 0 ms protection for servers, medical, and telecom loads.
YT-R / UM / RT · 1–60 kVA
Rack-Mount UPS
Double conversion in 1U–3U, built for racks and edge rooms.
3YT / GP Series · 10–200 kVA
Three-Phase Online UPS
Three-phase double conversion for facility and industrial loads.
Questions from project buyers.
Project-specific answers. If your question is not here, send the load list and the site conditions.
Talk to an engineer How many servers can a 5 kVA UPS run?
Three to five small-to-medium servers plus storage and network gear, keeping the total below 3.6 kW. A 5 kVA unit at 0.9 PF delivers 4.5 kW, but 80% loading is a prudent design limit.
Can I use a 5 kVA UPS for a whole office?
Only for the critical loads: servers, network, security, and a few workstations. Lighting, air conditioning, and kitchen loads should stay on the building supply.
What battery bank gives 1 hour of runtime?
At 3.6 kW and 192 VDC, a 16-block 50 Ah string gives roughly 80–110 minutes. A 26 Ah string gives about 40–55 minutes. Confirm with the battery discharge curve.
Is a 5 kVA UPS available in rack format?
Yes. Rack models are available in 2U–3U with external battery packs. Confirm the rack depth and the total U height with batteries.
Can I parallel two 5 kVA units?
Standard 5 kVA models are not parallel-capable. For redundancy, choose a modular frame or a parallel-capable three-phase system.
Send the load list. We will return the configuration.
Tell us the kW, the backup time, the phase, and the site country. You will get a capacity recommendation, a battery configuration, and the model sheet.
- Capacity and topology recommendation
- Battery bank and runtime estimate
- Model sheet and commercial offer
Request a configuration and quotation
Send the load list, backup time, and site conditions. We will return a capacity recommendation, battery configuration, and commercial offer.