210 answers, each linked to the page it came from.
Every entry below is the answer published on a product, selection or support page — not a rewritten summary. Follow the source link for the full context, model tables and specifications.
- Answers
- 210
- Topics
- 5
- Source pages
- 70
- Engineer review
- 1 day
UPS selection, sizing and runtime
What size UPS a load needs, how topology changes the answer, and how runtime is calculated. Sourced from the product families and the UPS selection guides.
How do I calculate the UPS size for my load?
Add the running kW of all loads, divide by the output power factor (0.9 for most online UPS), and add 20–25% design margin. Then check the largest motor or compressor starting current. Use the sizing calculator for a first estimate and confirm with the model datasheet.
UPS systems →How much backup time do I need?
Five minutes is enough for a generator start or a controlled shutdown. Thirty minutes covers most utility switching. Two to eight hours is for sites without a generator or for telecom and security loads. The battery bank, not the UPS, sets the runtime.
UPS systems →What is the difference between online and line-interactive?
An online UPS continuously regenerates the output through a double conversion and transfers in 0 ms. A line-interactive UPS conditions the mains with an AVR and transfers in 4–6 ms. Online is for sensitive or continuous loads; line-interactive is for small commercial and office loads.
UPS systems →Is a 1 kVA UPS enough for a server?
It depends on the server’s actual draw. A small server with one CPU and 4–8 drives may draw 250–350 W, which fits. A dual-CPU server with a GPU or many drives can draw 600–900 W and needs a 2–3 kVA unit.
1 kVA UPS →Can a 1 kVA UPS run a laser printer?
Not recommended. Laser printers have high inrush and cyclic heating loads. Put the printer on a separate circuit or use a larger UPS with a higher overload rating.
1 kVA UPS →How long does the internal battery last?
About 8–12 minutes at 300 W, depending on battery age and temperature. For 30 minutes or more, use an external battery pack and a long-runtime model.
1 kVA UPS →How many servers can a 3 kVA UPS support?
Two to four small servers, depending on the actual draw. Add the switch, storage, and monitors, and keep the total below about 2.1 kW for a prudent 80% load.
3 kVA UPS →Can a 3 kVA UPS run a small office air conditioner?
No. Air conditioners are motor loads with high starting current. Use a separate circuit and a generator or a dedicated inverter/AC solution.
3 kVA UPS →What is the difference between the tower and rack versions?
The topology and capacity are the same. The rack version is 2U–3U and uses external batteries; the tower version has internal batteries and a smaller footprint.
3 kVA UPS →How many servers can a 5 kVA UPS run?
Three to five small-to-medium servers plus storage and network gear, keeping the total below 3.6 kW. A 5 kVA unit at 0.9 PF delivers 4.5 kW, but 80% loading is a prudent design limit.
5 kVA UPS →Can I use a 5 kVA UPS for a whole office?
Only for the critical loads: servers, network, security, and a few workstations. Lighting, air conditioning, and kitchen loads should stay on the building supply.
5 kVA UPS →What battery bank gives 1 hour of runtime?
At 3.6 kW and 192 VDC, a 16-block 50 Ah string gives roughly 80–110 minutes. A 26 Ah string gives about 40–55 minutes. Confirm with the battery discharge curve.
5 kVA UPS →How many servers can a 10 kVA UPS support?
Typically 8–12 servers plus storage and network gear, keeping the total below 7.2 kW. The exact number depends on the server configuration and the actual load, not the nameplate rating.
10 kVA UPS →How long will a 10 kVA UPS run on battery?
With 16 × 100 Ah VRLA blocks at 7.2 kW, about 1–1.5 hours after derating. With 16 × 50 Ah, about 50–70 minutes. Use the battery discharge curve for the final number.
10 kVA UPS →Do I need a three-phase supply for a 10 kVA UPS?
A single-phase 10 kVA unit draws about 45 A and needs a dedicated 63 A supply. Many sites choose a three-phase input model to spread the current and balance the building load.
10 kVA UPS →Is an online UPS always better?
No. It costs more and is less efficient at light load. A line-interactive UPS is sufficient for POS, CCTV, and office equipment that can tolerate a 4–6 ms transfer.
Online UPS →Does an online UPS protect against generator problems?
It protects the load from voltage and frequency variation, but the generator must still be sized for the UPS input current and charging load. A generator that is too small can collapse when the UPS charger draws current.
Online UPS →What is the output THD of an online UPS?
Typically below 3% on a linear load and below 7% on a non-linear load for 1–10 kVA models. Larger frames can be below 2% / 5%. The exact figure depends on the model.
Online UPS →What is the smallest rack UPS available?
A 1 kVA online rack UPS is typically 1U or 2U, with internal batteries. A 1U unit may have a very short runtime, so check the battery configuration.
Rack UPS →Can I put a rack UPS in a wall-mount cabinet?
Only if the cabinet depth and ventilation are sufficient. Wall cabinets are often too shallow for a 2U–3U UPS plus battery pack and rear cables.
Rack UPS →How many U do I need for 1 hour of runtime?
For a 3 kVA load, plan for 4U–6U of battery packs in addition to the UPS. For a 10 kVA load, external battery cabinets are usually more practical than rack packs.
Rack UPS →Can I add modules later?
Yes, if the frame has empty slots and the upstream breaker, cable, and cooling are sized for the final capacity. The frame is the long-lead item; modules can be added as load grows.
Modular UPS →What happens if a module fails?
The remaining modules share the load if capacity allows. The failed module can be replaced hot-swap. If the load exceeds the remaining N capacity, the system may transfer to bypass or drop the load.
Modular UPS →Is a modular UPS suitable for a small data center?
It can be, but the frame may be oversized for a small load. For 10–60 kVA, a monolithic three-phase UPS or a small modular frame is often more cost-effective.
Modular UPS →What is the difference between three-phase and single-phase UPS?
A three-phase UPS takes a three-phase input and delivers a three-phase output, with higher capacity and a shared battery. A single-phase UPS is limited to 1–10 kVA and a single-phase input.
Three-phase UPS →Can a three-phase UPS supply single-phase loads?
Yes, through the neutral, but the load should be balanced across phases. A large unbalanced single-phase load can overload one phase even when the total kVA looks acceptable.
Three-phase UPS →What battery voltage is used?
Smaller frames use 192/240 VDC; larger frames use 384 VDC. The voltage determines the number of 12 V blocks in series and the DC current for a given runtime.
Three-phase UPS →Can an industrial UPS start a 15 kW motor?
It depends on the starting method. A direct-on-line 15 kW motor can draw 75–100 A for several seconds, which may exceed the UPS overload window. Use a soft starter or VFD, or size the UPS with the motor starting curve in hand.
Industrial UPS →Is IP21 enough for a cement plant?
No. IP21 is not dust-tight. For a cement or steel plant, specify a filtered positive-pressure cabinet or a higher IP rating with the panel builder.
Industrial UPS →Can the UPS operate at 50 °C?
Selected frames operate to 55 °C, but the battery life and the output derating must be checked. Above 40 °C, VRLA life falls quickly; consider a separate battery room.
Industrial UPS →How much floor space does a 200 kVA UPS need?
The UPS frame is about 705 × 1,051 × 1,646 mm, but the battery cabinets and maintenance clearance can triple the footprint. Plan the room from the layout drawing, not from the UPS dimensions alone.
Large capacity →Can I install a large UPS on an upper floor?
Only after a structural check. A 200 kVA UPS with a 1-hour battery bank can weigh several tonnes. The floor loading, the access route, and the lifting equipment must be confirmed.
Large capacity →Should I use a shared battery bank for parallel UPS?
Shared battery is possible on selected frames, but it requires careful protection coordination and a common DC bus design. Separate battery banks are simpler and isolate a fault to one UPS.
Large capacity →Do I need a pure sine wave UPS for a computer?
A modern switch-mode power supply usually runs on a simulated sine wave, but an online UPS gives a cleaner waveform and 0 ms transfer. For a single desktop, line-interactive is acceptable; for a server, online is preferred.
Pure sine wave →Can a simulated sine wave damage a motor?
It can cause extra heating, noise, and reduced life. Motors and compressors should use a pure sine wave UPS or an inverter.
Pure sine wave →What THD is considered good?
Below 3% on a linear load is good for an online UPS. Below 5% on a non-linear load is typical. A simulated sine wave can be far higher.
Pure sine wave →Should a data center use a modular or monolithic UPS?
A modular frame is better for phased growth and N+1 without a parallel system. A monolithic frame is simpler and often lower cost for a fixed load. The decision depends on the growth plan and the redundancy target.
Data centers →How much runtime is typical?
With a reliable generator, 5–15 minutes is common. Without a generator, size the battery for the full outage window, often 1–4 hours.
Data centers →Do I need 2N redundancy?
Only if the site must survive the failure of an entire UPS path, including maintenance. 2N doubles the UPS, battery, and distribution cost. N+1 is sufficient for many enterprise rooms.
Data centers →How much UPS capacity does a server room need?
Measure the actual IT load and add 20–25% growth. A 5–8 rack room typically needs 10 kVA; a 1–2 rack room needs 3 kVA. Do not size from the power-supply nameplates.
Server rooms →How long should the battery last?
With a generator, 5–15 minutes. Without a generator, 10–30 minutes for a clean shutdown, or longer if the site is remote.
Server rooms →Can I install the UPS in the same rack as the servers?
Yes, if the rack has enough depth, airflow, and load capacity. The UPS and battery heat add to the rack heat load, so plan the cooling accordingly.
Server rooms →What size stabilizer is best for a Nigerian home?
A 5–10 kVA single-phase servo stabilizer covers most homes with a fridge, freezer, lights, and one or two air conditioners. Measure the actual load and add 20–30% margin.
Nigeria →Can a stabilizer work with a generator?
Yes, if it is installed after the changeover and the generator is sized for the load. The stabilizer corrects voltage, not frequency or generator capacity.
Nigeria →Why does my stabilizer trip during low voltage?
The input may be below the stabilizer’s correction range (160 V single-phase), or the load may exceed the unit’s current rating. Measure the input at the worst time and check the load current.
Nigeria →What size UPS do I need for load shedding in South Africa?
Add the critical loads in kW, add 20–25% margin, and choose a runtime that covers the load-shedding block. A home office often needs 3–5 kVA; a small office 5–10 kVA; a factory line 30–100 kVA.
South Africa →Is an inverter enough for load shedding?
For lights, routers, TVs, and fridges, an inverter with a lithium battery is often enough. For servers, medical equipment, and security systems, use a UPS with 0 ms transfer.
South Africa →Do I need NRCS approval?
The importer should confirm whether the product falls under an NRCS compulsory specification and ensure the correct test reports and marking. Requirements depend on the product category.
South Africa →What is the difference between a brownout and a blackout?
A brownout is a sustained undervoltage; a blackout is a complete loss of supply. An AVR corrects a brownout; a UPS with a battery carries the load through a blackout.
Philippines →Do I need an AVR if I have a UPS?
If the input voltage falls outside the UPS input window, an AVR upstream can keep the UPS on mains and preserve the battery. For a stable input, the UPS alone may be enough.
Philippines →Are your UPS systems 60 Hz?
Yes, the models can be configured for 50 Hz or 60 Hz. Confirm the frequency at the time of order; the output calibration and the fan settings are set accordingly.
Philippines →How much does a UPS cost in Bangladesh?
The price depends on kVA, topology, battery, runtime, and documentation. A 1 kVA line-interactive unit and a 10 kVA online UPS with a 1-hour battery are different products. Request a line-item quote with the runtime basis.
Bangladesh →What size UPS is best for a home in Bangladesh?
A 1–3 kVA line-interactive or online UPS covers a router, computer, TV, and a few lights. For a fridge or air conditioner, use an inverter or a larger system; a small UPS is not designed for motor loads.
Bangladesh →Can I use a 60 Hz UPS in Bangladesh?
Only if the model is configured for 50 Hz or is explicitly dual-frequency. Confirm the output calibration and the fan settings before ordering.
Bangladesh →Can a standard UPS run at 45–50 °C in the Gulf?
Only with derating and a cooled or ventilated room. The output and the battery capacity must be reduced for the ambient, and the battery life will be shorter than the 25 °C rating. Specify the site ambient in the inquiry so the frame and battery are selected for it.
Middle East →Do I need SASO or SABER for a Saudi project?
Saudi Arabia uses SASO and the SABER platform for product registration and shipment certificates. The importer usually handles registration; the factory provides the model test reports, datasheet, and declaration needed for the file.
Middle East →Is a UPS or an AVR more important in the Gulf?
They solve different problems. The AVR corrects sustained voltage deviation and protects motor loads; the UPS carries the critical load through an outage. Most projects need both, sized from separate load lists.
Middle East →What size UPS do I need for a home?
For a router, ONT, laptop, a few LED lamps and a fan — roughly 150–400 W — a 1 kVA to 2 kVA line-interactive UPS is enough. Size on the watts you must keep running, then check the runtime table for that load.
Home backup →How long will a UPS run a router?
A router and ONT draw 10–20 W, so a 1 kVA unit with 168 Wh of battery runs them for well over ten hours. The limit is usually the battery, not the inverter.
Home backup →Can a home UPS run a refrigerator?
Not reliably. A fridge draws three to five times its running current at compressor start and needs a true sine wave. Use a pure sine inverter with an external battery bank, sized on surge current.
Home backup →Can a UPS replace an AVR?
Only within its buck-boost window, typically ±15–20% of nominal. Outside that range the UPS switches to battery instead of correcting the voltage, so it cannot replace a servo stabilizer on a grid that sits at 160–180 V.
UPS vs AVR →Does a UPS have a built-in AVR?
Line-interactive models do. The AVR stage is a stepped buck-boost transformer, not a servo regulator: it corrects moderate drift and does nothing during an outage except hand over to the battery.
UPS vs AVR →Which comes first, the AVR or the UPS?
AVR first, then the UPS, then the load. The regulator holds the voltage inside the UPS input window, and the UPS covers the interruptions. Add an SPD at the incoming supply ahead of both.
UPS vs AVR →Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
The product range, model tables and test records on this site describe what is built and shipped. Ask for the factory test record and the certificate scope with model numbers — those two documents are the practical test of any supplier, including us.
Manufacturer & OEM →What is the minimum order for OEM branding?
It depends on the platform and the change: panel and manual branding is a different job from a new output configuration. Send the model and the change you need and the MOQ is confirmed in writing with the quotation.
Manufacturer & OEM →Can you supply UPS and batteries together?
Yes. UPS, VRLA and LiFePO4 batteries, stabilizers, inverters and the power-room infrastructure are all in the catalogue, so the battery bus, charger and runtime can be specified as one package.
Manufacturer & OEM →What size UPS do I need for a Nigerian office?
Most offices land between 6 kVA and 20 kVA. Measure the actual load, add 20–25% for growth, and choose the next standard frame. For motor loads, size on starting current, not running current.
Nigeria →How long should a UPS last during load shedding?
Plan for the changeover gap plus the generator maintenance window: usually 30 minutes to 2 hours. Above two hours, confirm that the charger can recharge the bank before the next outage.
Nigeria →Can a UPS run on a generator?
Yes, if the generator is sized for the UPS input current including charging, not just the load. The UPS rides through the changeover on battery and then resynchronises to the generator.
Nigeria →Can a line-interactive UPS run a fridge or a water pump?
No. Motor loads draw a high starting current and need a true sine wave. Use a double-conversion online UPS or an industrial-frequency model sized for the starting current.
Line-Interactive UPS →What is the difference between line-interactive and online UPS?
A line-interactive UPS conditions the mains with an AVR stage and switches to battery in 4–6 ms. An online UPS runs the load through a double conversion continuously, with 0 ms transfer and a pure sine wave output.
Line-Interactive UPS →How long will the internal battery last?
The standard models provide about 3–8 minutes at full load. For 30 minutes or more, choose an external-battery online model and size the battery bank with the runtime formula.
Line-Interactive UPS →Is 0 ms transfer real on an online UPS?
Yes. The inverter runs continuously and the battery is connected to the DC bus through a charger, so when the mains fails the inverter simply draws from the battery. There is no mechanical or static switch delay for the load.
Single-Phase Online UPS →Can I connect an external battery bank for 2 hours of runtime?
Use the long-runtime models (YT6KS / YT10KS or rack equivalents) and size the bank with the runtime formula. The charger current and maximum battery capacity must be checked against the model sheet.
Single-Phase Online UPS →Does the output support laser printers?
Laser printers have high inrush and cyclic loads. Keep them below the UPS rating or put them on a separate circuit; do not size the UPS only from the steady-state wattage.
Single-Phase Online UPS →Do I need a three-phase UPS or three single-phase units?
Use a three-phase UPS when the load is three-phase, when the site has a three-phase supply, or when a single neutral reference and shared battery are required. Single-phase units are often better for small, distributed loads.
Three-Phase Online UPS →Can the UPS be paralleled for redundancy?
Selected 30–200 kVA frames support parallel operation. The exact number of units, shared battery arrangement, and bypass configuration must be confirmed against the frame datasheet.
Three-Phase Online UPS →What battery voltage should I specify?
Smaller frames use 192/240 VDC; larger frames use 384 VDC. The battery voltage determines the number of 12 V blocks in series and the DC current for a given runtime.
Three-Phase Online UPS →How much rack space does a 3 kVA rack UPS need?
A 3 kVA online rack UPS is typically 2U–3U, plus battery space. Long-runtime configurations can need 4U–6U in total. Confirm the chassis depth and the rail kit before ordering.
Rack-Mount UPS →Can I add external batteries to a standard rack UPS?
Only if the model is designed for an external pack. Standard models with internal batteries have a fixed DC bus and charger; connecting a larger bank without checking the charger can damage the battery.
Rack-Mount UPS →Is the rack UPS loud?
Online rack UPS units use forced ventilation. Noise is typically below 55 dB at 1 m, but small racks in occupied rooms should account for fan noise and heat.
Rack-Mount UPS →How many modules do I need for N+1?
Add one more module than the load requires. For a 90 kW load with 30 kW modules, three modules carry the load and a fourth provides N+1, so the frame needs four slots and 120 kW of installed capacity.
Modular UPS →Can I mix 20 kW and 30 kW modules?
Only in frames designed for mixed modules. Do not assume compatibility; confirm the frame bill of materials and the control firmware.
Modular UPS →What happens when a module fails?
The remaining modules share the load if capacity allows. The failed module can be replaced hot-swap while the system stays online, provided the load is within the remaining N capacity.
Modular UPS →Can an industrial UPS start a motor directly?
It can support a motor start within its overload window, but direct-on-line starting can draw 5–7 times rated current. Share the motor nameplate, starting method, and the largest step change; a soft starter or VFD may be the better solution.
Industrial UPS →Why does the input range matter?
A weak feeder may sag to 165 VAC phase-neutral during a motor start or a generator block load. A wider input range keeps the UPS on mains longer and preserves battery for real outages.
Industrial UPS →Is IP21 enough for a dusty plant?
IP21 protects against fingers and vertical drips, not fine dust. For dusty or corrosive environments, specify a filtered cabinet, positive pressure, or a higher IP rating with the panel builder.
Industrial UPS →Is an offline UPS the same as a line-interactive UPS?
No. An offline UPS stays on mains and only starts the inverter after a failure; a line-interactive UPS adds an AVR stage and normally transfers faster. Offline units are the lower-cost option for small loads.
Offline UPS →Can I run a motor or a fridge on an offline UPS?
No. The output is a simulated sine wave on most models and the inverter is not designed for motor starting. Use a pure sine online or industrial UPS.
Offline UPS →What is the transfer time?
Typically 2–8 ms, with 13 ms maximum on the GP series. That is fast enough for most switch-mode power supplies, but not a substitute for a 0 ms online UPS.
Offline UPS →What is the difference between HH and HL series?
The HH series covers single-phase and three-phase input models up to 80 kVA; the HL series extends the three-phase range to 200 kVA with different frame and battery options. Confirm the exact model against the load list.
High-Frequency Online UPS →Can the UPS be paralleled?
Selected HH33, HL33, and Giant iND frames support parallel operation for capacity or redundancy. The number of units and the shared battery arrangement must be confirmed against the frame datasheet.
High-Frequency Online UPS →Is the transformerless design suitable for industrial loads?
For clean control and IT loads, yes. For motor-heavy or high-inrush loads, use the industrial frame with a higher overload rating or a transformer-based industrial UPS.
High-Frequency Online UPS →How many modules do I need for X+N?
Add N spare modules to the number required by the load. For a 120 kVA load with 30 kVA modules, four modules carry the load and one or more provide redundancy, depending on the target.
NX Modular UPS →Can I parallel two NX frames?
Yes, two frames can be paralleled to 600 kVA. Confirm the parallel control, shared battery arrangement, and bypass design with the factory.
NX Modular UPS →Does the frame include the battery?
The battery is external. The frame specifies a ±240 VDC bus with 32–40 blocks; the battery cabinet and runtime are project-specific.
NX Modular UPS →Does the elevator UPS run the lift continuously?
No. It is a rescue unit: it moves the car to the nearest floor and opens the doors, then stops. Continuous operation would require a much larger battery and inverter.
Elevator UPS →How long does the rescue take?
The backup is sized for the rescue sequence, not for a long ride. The required time depends on the lift code and the building height; confirm it with the lift contractor.
Elevator UPS →Can it be installed in the controller cabinet?
Some models are designed for the machine room or controller cabinet. Confirm the dimensions, ventilation, and battery location with the lift installer.
Elevator UPS →Is a Mini DC UPS a replacement for an AC UPS?
No. It powers DC devices such as routers, ONTs, and PoE cameras. AC loads need an offline or online UPS.
Mini DC UPS →How long will it run a router?
It depends on the model and the load. The small 17–30 W units are designed for a short ride-through; the 60–120 W models can support a longer runtime with a larger battery pack.
Mini DC UPS →Can it power a PoE camera directly?
Selected models provide a PoE output. Confirm the camera’s PoE standard (802.3af/at) and the model’s output voltage before ordering.
Mini DC UPS →Can the ULi run without a battery?
Yes. The UPS can operate without a battery connected, which is useful for commissioning and for loads that only need power conditioning. It will not provide backup in that mode.
Lithium UPS →How many units can be paralleled?
Up to nine units. The parallel configuration, shared battery arrangement, and bypass must be confirmed for the project.
Lithium UPS →Is it only for lithium batteries?
The ULi is designed around a 48 V lithium platform with a 60 A charger. Do not connect a lead-acid string without confirming the charger profile and the BMS compatibility.
Lithium UPS →Voltage stabilizers and AVR
Servo versus contact-type regulation, input windows, and how a stabilizer behaves with a generator or a UPS.
Does a voltage stabilizer provide backup power?
No. It regulates voltage but does not store energy. For backup, add a UPS or an inverter with a battery bank.
Voltage stabilizers →What is the difference between a stabilizer and an AVR?
AVR stands for automatic voltage regulator. A stabilizer is an AVR for AC mains. The terms are often used interchangeably; the difference is the mechanism (servo, contact, or electronic) and the accuracy.
Voltage stabilizers →Can a stabilizer correct a 160 V input?
The SVC single-phase range accepts 160–260 VAC and outputs 220 VAC ±2%. The load current must be within the unit’s rating.
Voltage stabilizers →Is a voltage regulator the same as a stabilizer?
In most buyer usage, yes. Both describe an automatic AC voltage regulator. The technical difference is the mechanism and the specification, not the name.
Voltage regulators →Can a voltage regulator fix a generator’s output?
A mains regulator can stabilize the voltage fed to the load, but it does not fix the generator’s excitation or frequency. For generator excitation, use the generator’s AVR.
Voltage regulators →What accuracy do I need?
±2% is sufficient for most industrial and commercial loads. ±1% is for laboratories, medical equipment, and precision test benches.
Voltage regulators →What does AVR stand for?
Automatic voltage regulator. In a mains application, it is a stabilizer cabinet. In a generator, it is the excitation control module.
AVR →Can an AVR fix low voltage from the utility?
It can boost the voltage to the setpoint, provided the input is within the AVR’s correction range and the load current is within rating. If the input falls below the range, the AVR cannot hold the output.
AVR →Do I need an AVR if I have a UPS?
Not necessarily. An online UPS already regulates its input and output. An AVR is useful when the UPS input is outside its window, or when non-UPS loads also need stable voltage.
AVR →How fast does a servo stabilizer respond?
Less than 1 second for a 10% input step, with a regulation speed of at least 25 V/s. It is not fast enough to correct a lightning transient; a surge arrester is needed for that.
Servo stabilizer →Can a servo stabilizer run continuously?
Yes. It is designed for continuous operation. The brush and track wear over time, so schedule inspection and keep a spare brush.
Servo stabilizer →What is the efficiency at partial load?
Above 98% at nominal load; the no-load loss is small but not zero. The exact figure depends on the model and the load.
Servo stabilizer →Can a three-phase stabilizer fix an unbalanced supply?
It can correct each phase to its setpoint, provided the input is within range and the load is within rating. It cannot fix a phase loss or a failed transformer.
Three-phase stabilizer →What happens if one phase is lost?
The stabilizer detects phase loss and trips to protect the load. It cannot generate the missing phase.
Three-phase stabilizer →Does the neutral need to be oversized?
Yes, for non-linear single-phase loads. Harmonic currents can make the neutral current higher than the phase current. Size the neutral and the protection for the harmonic content.
Three-phase stabilizer →What is the real power of a 10 kVA stabilizer?
At a 0.8 power factor, 10 kVA delivers 8 kW. At 0.9 PF, it delivers 9 kW. Confirm the load PF before sizing.
5–30 kVA →Can a 5 kVA stabilizer run an air conditioner?
A small 1–1.5 HP air conditioner may run within a 5 kVA stabilizer, but the starting current can be high. Check the starting current and the stabilizer overload capability.
5–30 kVA →Is a 30 kVA stabilizer three-phase?
It can be single-phase or three-phase. For a three-phase supply or a three-phase load, choose the three-phase SVC-T with independent phase regulation.
5–30 kVA →Does a stabilizer protect against lightning?
No. A stabilizer corrects sustained voltage deviations; a surge protective device diverts fast transients. Use both.
Surge protection →Where does the SPD go relative to the UPS?
At the service entrance and the distribution board upstream of the UPS, plus a Type 3 device at the sensitive load if needed. Protect the DC side as well.
Surge protection →What is a Type 1 SPD?
A Type 1 SPD is installed at the service entrance and can discharge partial lightning current. Type 2 is for distribution boards, and Type 3 is for equipment terminals.
Surge protection →Does a servo stabilizer provide backup during an outage?
No. It regulates voltage but does not store energy. For outage ride-through, add a UPS or an inverter with a battery bank.
Servo Voltage Stabilizer →What is the difference between servo and contact-type stabilizers?
A servo stabilizer uses a motor-driven brush on a toroidal transformer for a wide correction range. A contact-type (KPD) unit uses a disc autotransformer and carbon brush for high precision at a narrower range. Servo is better for wide swings; contact is better for ±1% precision on a stable-ish grid.
Servo Voltage Stabilizer →Can it correct a 160 V input to 220 V?
Yes, the single-phase SVC range accepts 160–260 VAC and outputs 220 VAC ±2%, subject to the load and the input current limit.
Servo Voltage Stabilizer →What is the difference between KPD and SVC?
KPD is a contact-type regulator with ±1% precision and a ±20% input window. SVC is a servo stabilizer with a much wider 160–456 VAC window and ±2% output. Choose KPD for precision on a moderate grid; choose SVC for wide swings.
Contact-Type Voltage Stabilizer →Can the output be set to 230 V or 240 V?
The standard output is 220 VAC. Custom output voltages are possible on request; confirm the input range and the load current for the new voltage.
Contact-Type Voltage Stabilizer →How often should the brush be serviced?
Inspect the brush and the disc track periodically. The wear rate depends on how often the input moves and the load current. Keep a spare brush for critical sites.
Contact-Type Voltage Stabilizer →Why does independent phase regulation matter?
Single-phase loads are rarely balanced. Without independent regulation, one phase can be overvoltage while another is undervoltage. Independent regulation keeps each phase within ±2% of its setpoint.
Three-Phase Voltage Stabilizer →Can a three-phase stabilizer fix a phase loss?
No. It detects phase loss and trips to protect the load. Phase loss must be corrected upstream; a stabilizer cannot generate the missing phase.
Three-Phase Voltage Stabilizer →Does the neutral need to be sized for the full current?
Yes. Non-linear single-phase loads can produce neutral currents above the phase current. Size the neutral and the upstream protection for the harmonic content.
Three-Phase Voltage Stabilizer →What is the difference between SBW and SVC?
Both are servo stabilizers. SBW is the heavy-duty range up to 2000 kVA with solid copper columns and a robust frame; SVC is the standard range up to 100 kVA with a more compact cabinet.
SBW Servo Stabilizer →Can SBW run a CT or MRI?
It is specified for high-power medical equipment, but the exact model depends on the imaging system’s inrush and the room’s supply. Share the equipment datasheet before ordering.
SBW Servo Stabilizer →Does SBW provide backup?
No. It corrects voltage but does not store energy. Add a UPS for outage ride-through.
SBW Servo Stabilizer →What is the difference between ZBW and SBW?
SBW uses a servo motor and brush; ZBW uses static power electronics. ZBW has no moving parts and a faster response; SBW is mechanically simpler and widely proven.
ZBW Static Stabilizer →Is ZBW maintenance-free?
It avoids brush maintenance, but the electronics and cooling still need inspection. Schedule periodic cleaning and protection tests.
ZBW Static Stabilizer →Does ZBW provide backup?
No. It corrects voltage only. Add a UPS or generator for outages.
ZBW Static Stabilizer →Which industrial AVR should I choose for a CNC machine?
The CNC-specific AVR is usually the best fit because it matches the machine’s panel space and load profile. Share the machine model and the input voltage for a selection.
Industrial AVR →What is a contactless AVR?
A contactless AVR uses electronic switching instead of a carbon brush, so there is no brush wear. It is used for precision and low-maintenance applications.
Industrial AVR →Can KPBS handle a 600 kVA plant load?
Yes, the KPBS range extends to 600 kVA. The input current, breaker, cable, and room layout must be engineered for the frame.
Industrial AVR →Batteries, runtime and inverters
VRLA versus LiFePO4, series strings, charger limits, temperature effects, and the loads an inverter should carry instead of a UPS.
How long do UPS batteries last?
VRLA blocks typically last 3–5 years in a warm room and 5–10 years at 25 °C, depending on the model. LiFePO4 modules are rated for 6,000 cycles at 80% DOD and can last longer, but the warranty and the charger compatibility must be confirmed.
UPS battery →How many batteries do I need for a 10 kVA UPS?
A 192 VDC bus uses 16 × 12 V blocks per string. For 1 hour at 7.2 kW, a 16 × 100 Ah string is roughly in the right range after derating; confirm with the discharge curve.
UPS battery →Can I use car batteries for a UPS?
No. Car batteries are designed for short, high-current cranking, not deep discharge. They will fail quickly in a UPS application.
UPS battery →How many batteries do I need for 8 hours?
It depends on the load and the DC bus. At 7.2 kW and 192 VDC, an 8-hour VRLA bank is roughly 128 × 100 Ah blocks after derating. The room and charger become major constraints.
Battery backup →Can I use a smaller battery and a generator?
Yes. If the generator starts reliably within 10–15 minutes, a smaller battery is sufficient. The battery covers the generator start and the transfer; the generator carries the long outage.
Battery backup →Do I need a separate battery charger?
For a long-runtime bank, the UPS charger may be too small. A separate charger can recharge the bank faster and reduce the risk of a partially charged battery.
Battery backup →Can an inverter run a fridge?
A pure sine wave inverter can run a fridge if the surge rating covers the compressor start. A 2.2 kVA inverter may start a small fridge; a larger fridge needs a 3.2–4 kVA unit.
Inverters →Can I connect the inverter to the grid?
The SP series is a grid-interactive backup inverter, not a grid-tie inverter. It does not export power to the grid. Confirm the local utility rules before installing any grid-connected system.
Inverters →How long will a 5 kWh battery last?
At 2 kW load and 90% efficiency, about 2.2 hours ideal, or roughly 1.8 hours at 80% DOD. At 500 W, about 9 hours ideal, or 7 hours usable.
Inverters →How long do VRLA batteries last?
Design life depends on the model and the site temperature. At 25 °C, many blocks are rated for 5–10 years; every 10 °C above 25 °C roughly halves that life. Capacity testing is the only reliable way to confirm remaining life.
VRLA Battery →How many blocks do I need for a 384 VDC UPS?
Thirty-two 12 V blocks in series give 384 VDC. The number of parallel strings depends on the required Ah and the charger’s maximum current. Do not exceed the manufacturer’s recommended parallel string count.
VRLA Battery →Can I mix old and new batteries in one string?
No. Mixed age or capacity blocks cause uneven charging and accelerate failure. Replace the whole string, or use a battery monitor to identify weak blocks.
VRLA Battery →Can I replace a VRLA string with LiFePO4?
Only if the UPS charger supports the lithium voltage profile and the BMS can communicate with the UPS. A lead-acid charger may overcharge or undercharge a lithium module, and the UPS may not recognize the battery status.
LiFePO4 Battery →How many modules can be paralleled?
Up to 15 modules on the rack range, subject to the BMS and the inverter’s DC current limit. Confirm the busbar, fuse, and cable sizing for the total current.
LiFePO4 Battery →What is the usable energy at 80% DOD?
A 10.24 kWh module delivers about 8.2 kWh at 80% DOD. The inverter efficiency and the end-of-discharge voltage reduce the delivered AC energy further.
LiFePO4 Battery →Is an inverter the same as a UPS?
No. An inverter converts DC to AC and may include a charger, but it transfers in 10–20 ms. An online UPS transfers in 0 ms and is designed for continuous critical loads.
Pure Sine Wave Inverter →Can I connect a LiFePO4 battery?
Yes, if the inverter has a lithium charge profile or the battery BMS can work with the inverter’s voltage settings. Confirm the charge voltage and current before commissioning.
Pure Sine Wave Inverter →How much PV can I connect?
The SP-2200 accepts 2,000 W, the SP-3200 3,000 W, the SP-4000 5,000 W, and the SP-7000 6,000 W. Do not exceed the maximum PV open-circuit voltage of 450 VDC.
Pure Sine Wave Inverter →When should I use 2 V cells instead of 12 V blocks?
Use 2 V cells for large strings and long runtime, where the current per cell is high and the battery room can support a rack. 12 V blocks are simpler for small and medium systems.
Specialty Battery Systems →Can I mix 2 V and 12 V blocks in one string?
No. A string must use the same cell type, capacity, and age. Mixing causes uneven charging and early failure.
Specialty Battery Systems →Do the 48 V lithium modules need a special charger?
Yes. The charger must follow the lithium voltage profile and the BMS limits. A lead-acid charger is not a safe substitute.
Specialty Battery Systems →Is a hybrid inverter a UPS?
No. Its transfer time is 10–20 ms, so sensitive IT loads may reset. Use an online UPS for servers and medical equipment.
Hybrid & Storage Inverter →Can it work without solar?
Yes. It can charge from the grid and discharge to the load. The MPPT is bypassed when no PV is connected.
Hybrid & Storage Inverter →Which battery should I use?
LiFePO4 is preferred for daily cycling; VRLA is acceptable for occasional backup. Confirm the charge profile and BMS compatibility.
Hybrid & Storage Inverter →Emergency power and power quality
EPS and fire emergency lighting, precision cooling, transformers, reactors and frequency conversion.
What is the difference between EPS and UPS?
EPS is designed for fire and life-safety loads with a defined emergency runtime and fire-linked output options. A UPS is designed for continuous critical loads with 0 ms transfer. The standards and the load profile are different.
EPS Emergency Power Supply →Is 90 minutes the standard runtime?
Yes, the standard backup is 90 minutes. It can be configured longer for the project, subject to the battery room and charger.
EPS Emergency Power Supply →Can the output be fire-linked?
Yes, the series supports continuous, non-continuous, and fire-linked output circuits. Confirm the fire alarm interface with the panel builder.
EPS Emergency Power Supply →Is the controller the same as an EPS?
No. The controller manages the emergency lighting circuits and the test log; the EPS or central battery supplies the backup power. The two are coordinated in the system design.
Fire Emergency Lighting →What backup duration is required?
The standard is often 90 minutes, but the local fire code sets the requirement. Confirm the duration before sizing the central battery.
Fire Emergency Lighting →Can the system use existing fixtures?
Only if the fixtures match the DC voltage and the controller’s monitoring protocol. Mixing incompatible fixtures can break the circuit monitoring.
Fire Emergency Lighting →How much cooling does a data center need?
The cooling load is approximately the IT electrical load plus the UPS and lighting losses. A 100 kW IT load needs about 100–120 kW of cooling, distributed across N+1 units.
Precision Air Conditioner →Precision AC or comfort AC?
A comfort unit is designed for people and cycles on/off. A precision unit holds temperature and humidity within a tight band and runs continuously. Use precision AC for equipment rooms.
Precision Air Conditioner →Can it be integrated with the UPS room monitoring?
Yes, RS485 and dry contacts can be connected to the room monitoring system. Confirm the protocol with the BMS/DCIM integrator.
Precision Air Conditioner →What is a micro-module data center?
It is a prefabricated IT room that integrates racks, UPS, cooling, power distribution, access control, and monitoring. It is faster to deploy than a conventional data center build.
Micro-Module Data Center →How many racks can it hold?
The pool-level system supports up to 10 racks; the row-level system supports 2–10 racks. The exact layout depends on the room and the cooling path.
Micro-Module Data Center →Can it be expanded?
Yes. The modular UPS and the rack/cooling design allow phased expansion. Plan the power and cooling headroom at the initial build.
Micro-Module Data Center →Why use an isolation transformer with a UPS?
It provides galvanic isolation, can change the voltage, and can reduce common-mode noise. It is used when the load and the supply have different grounding or voltage requirements.
Transformers & Reactors →What is a drive reactor for?
A reactor reduces harmonic current and protects the drive or inverter from dv/dt and short-circuit stress. It is matched to the drive model and the motor load.
Transformers & Reactors →Can you customize the primary and secondary voltage?
Yes, the transformers are built to the required primary/secondary voltage. Send the single-line diagram and the kVA.
Transformers & Reactors →What is a frequency converter used for?
It supplies equipment that needs a different frequency from the local grid, such as 400 Hz aviation equipment or 60 Hz machines in a 50 Hz country.
Frequency Converters →Is it a UPS?
No. It converts frequency and voltage but does not provide backup unless a battery option is added. Use a UPS for outage ride-through.
Frequency Converters →Can the output voltage be adjusted?
Yes. The output is adjustable across 0–300 V phase-neutral and 0–520 V line-line, depending on the model.
Frequency Converters →When should I use a remote power supply instead of a long LV cable?
When the distance makes the voltage drop and cable loss unacceptable. A step-up transmission link reduces the current and the cable size. The break-even distance depends on the load and the cable.
Remote Power Supply →What is the difference between YG and YGD?
YG transmits AC and outputs high-voltage AC; YGD transmits DC and outputs 220 VAC at the remote unit. The choice depends on the distance, the load, and the local equipment.
Remote Power Supply →Is the system outdoor-rated?
The enclosures are IP54 with 50 kA lightning protection, suitable for outdoor installation. Confirm the local lightning zone and the earthing design.
Remote Power Supply →Ordering, documents and delivery
Quotation inputs, certification scope, OEM/ODM, packing and Incoterms. Sourced from the support pages.
Can I monitor a UPS without an SNMP card?
Yes, with dry contacts or RS-232/USB, but you lose the network alerts and the detailed register data. For an unmanned site, an SNMP card is the practical choice.
Remote monitoring →Does the SNMP card support email alerts?
Most cards do. Confirm the SMTP settings and the alert recipient list during commissioning.
Remote monitoring →Can the UPS integrate with my BMS?
Yes, through MODBUS RTU/TCP or dry contacts. Request the register map and confirm the BMS protocol before ordering.
Remote monitoring →Are the datasheets available in English?
Yes, the standard datasheets are in English. Other languages can be prepared for project orders on request.
Downloads →Can I get a drawing before placing an order?
Yes, for a defined configuration. Send the model, the battery runtime, and the site conditions; we will issue a preliminary drawing for review.
Downloads →Do you provide IEC 62040 test reports?
Model-specific reports are available for qualifying models. Tell us the model and the destination country so we can confirm the current revision.
Downloads →Do all models have CE certification?
No. CE documentation is model-specific. Send the model and the destination country; we will confirm whether a current report is available.
Certifications →Is ISO 9001 a product certification?
No. ISO 9001 certifies the quality management system, not the product. Ask for the model test report as well.
Certifications →Do you provide UL certification?
UL/ETL certification depends on the model and the market. Tell us the project requirement; we will confirm what is available or what alternative documentation is accepted.
Certifications →Can I visit the factory?
Factory visits can be arranged for project orders. Tell us the dates and the sites you want to see; we will confirm the schedule and the documentation available.
Factory & quality →Do you provide a load test report?
Yes, for project orders. The report records the input/output voltage, load current, battery voltage, and transfer test. Ask for it in the purchase order.
Factory & quality →How long is the burn-in?
The burn-in period depends on the product and the order. It is defined in the work instruction and recorded. For critical projects, a longer burn-in can be agreed.
Factory & quality →How long should a CCTV UPS last?
Most security rooms target 4–8 hours. The exact runtime depends on the recorder, cameras, switch, and access control load. Size the battery from the measured wattage, not the camera count alone.
Security & surveillance →Can a line-interactive UPS run a security system?
Yes, if the load can tolerate a 4–6 ms transfer and the output is adequate. For a recorder with sensitive drives or a remote site, an online UPS is safer.
Security & surveillance →Do I need to back up the monitor?
Only if the guard needs to see the cameras during the outage. The recorder and network are the priority; the monitor can be excluded to save battery.
Security & surveillance →Can I use a standard UPS for a telecom site?
Yes for AC equipment, if the UPS is rated for the ambient temperature and has the right runtime. For 48 VDC radio equipment, a rectifier system is the standard.
Telecom sites →How long should the battery last at a remote site?
At least the maintenance response time, typically 4–8 hours. Add a margin for high temperature and battery aging.
Telecom sites →VRLA or LiFePO4 for a telecom site?
VRLA is lower cost and widely supported; LiFePO4 is lighter and has more cycles, which matters for high-temperature or high-cycle sites. Confirm the charger and BMS compatibility.
Telecom sites →Does a hotel need a UPS for the whole building?
No. Protect the security room, IT, payment systems, lift controls, and BMS. The chillers, kitchen, and laundry are better served by a generator and an AVR.
Commercial buildings →Can a UPS run a lift?
A UPS can back up the lift controller and communication, but not the motor for a normal ride. Lift backup is a specialized product; confirm the lift manufacturer’s requirement.
Commercial buildings →Where does the AVR go?
At the incoming supply, before the main distribution board or the protected sub-board. It must be coordinated with the surge protection and the upstream breaker.
Commercial buildings →Send the load list. We will return the configuration.
Tell us the kW, the backup time, the phase, and the site country. You will get a capacity recommendation, a battery configuration, and the model sheet.
- Capacity and topology recommendation
- Battery bank and runtime estimate
- Model sheet and commercial offer
Request a configuration and quotation
Send the load list, backup time, and site conditions. We will return a capacity recommendation, battery configuration, and commercial offer.